NHRA Jegs Pacific SPORTSnationals Presented by K&N Gets Underway Friday at Auto Club Dragway

SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY, Calif. (Friday, May 13, 2011) – The JEGS Pacific SPORTSnationals presented by K&N kicked off today at Auto Club Dragway at Auto Club Speedway for the second of three JEGS SPORTSnationals in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.

Four-time NHRA Pro Stock National Champion Jeg Coughlin Jr. is competing in both Super Comp and Super Gas this weekend making his first Pacific SPORTSnationals appearance.  Coughlin made time trail runs today in preparation for Sunday’s eliminations.  Coughlin also has an NHRA Super Gas National Championship from 1992 to his credit.

"If we could figure out a path to the winner's circle it would be very special for me," Coughlin said. "Not only are we proud sponsors of the event, but I know from many years of racing just how hard it is to win one of these things.”

Local racer Ron Weems of Riverside, Calif., put his ’07 GTO on top in the Top Sportsman class posting a run of 203.06 mph in 6.825 seconds on opening day with Chip Rumis right behind him at 6.945, 194.13 mph.  Rumis, Ramona, Calif., is one of a number of racers pulling double duty this weekend as he is also qualified third in the Hughes Top Dragster class.

A second local racer leads the Super Stock class in Dong Gonzales of Upland, Calif., with his ’65 VW bug.  Gonzalez runs in the newly created Super Stock VX class for Volkswagens.  Gonzales is followed by Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., in his ’70 Dodge.

Mike DePalma took the pole in Comp Eliminator out of Glendale, Ariz., in his ’91 Trans Am owned and tuned by former Pacific Division Champion Craig Eaton who has tuned DePalma to three division championships of his own including the last two years.

Russell Suyenaga, Bellflower, Calif., lead the Top Dragster class with a 6.598 second pass at 211.56 mph.  Suyenaga is followed by Stephanie Crifasi, Henderson, Nev., in the No. 2 spot with the 2010 Pacific Division Champion and defending event champion Tony Jardino landing in the fifth position.

Rounding out day one qualifying was Bill O’Conner, Huntington Beach, Calif., on top in Stock Eliminator and John Widmann taking the No. 1 position in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson.

Racing continues Saturday and Sunday at Auto Club Dragway.  Gates open at 7 a.m. with action beginning at 8 a.m.  Hughes Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will qualify at 10:30 a.m. with Stock and Super Stock class eliminations to take place Saturday afternoon.  Also scheduled for Saturday afternoon are shootout eliminations for many of the other classes in competition here this weekend.

Tickets are $20 Saturday or Sunday and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information, call Auto Club Dragway (909) 429-5060 or visit www.autoblucspeedway.com.

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series JEGS Pacific SPORTSnationals presented by K&N event at Auto Club Dragway:

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '91 Trans Am, I/SM, 9.019 seconds, -0.631 (under index)
2) Brian Fitzpatrick, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., dragster, H/D, 6.381, -0.589
3) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.568, -0.542
4) Phil Cocuzza, Acton, Calif., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.967, -0.513
5) Dean Carter, Glendale, Ariz., dragster, A/ND, 6.907, -0.513
6) Doug Lambeck, Northridge, Calif., '07 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.523, -0.447
7) Tyler Hogan, Santa Maria, Calif., dragster, C/DA, 7.181, -0.379
8) Tom Brown, Riverside, Calif., dragster, F/ED, 8.390, -0.330
9) Matt Hartford, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, A/DA, 6.820, -0.310
10) Ross Wilson, Upland, Calif., '05 Sunfire, B/SMA, 8.325, -0.305

SUPER STOCK
1) Doug Gonzales, Upland, Calif., '63 VW, SS/VX, 10.764 seconds, -0.836 (under index)
2) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., '70 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.538, -0.812
3) Don Kennedy, Mesa, Ariz., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.317, -0.783
4) Joe Schweigert, Ontario, Calif., '85 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.482, -0.768
5) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, SS/HA, 9.837, -0.763
6) Ken Etter, Riverside, Calif., '93 Shadow, GT/HA, 10.294, -0.756
7) Fred Moreno, La Verne, Calif., '69 Mustang, SS/GA, 9.808, -0.742
8) Frank Grossi, Upland, Calif., '05 Sunflower, GT/AA, 9.362, -0.738
9) Stephanie Wong, Las Vegas, Nev., '97 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.963, -0.737
10) Kip Martin, Phoenix, Ariz., '64 Mustang, SS/L, 10.544, -0.706

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bill O'Connor, Huntington Bch, Calif., '80 Horizon, EF/S, 16.511 seconds, -0.939 (under index)
2) Chris Whitney, Sun Valley, Calif., '67 Fairlane, B/S, 10.267, -0.933
3) Andy Durham, Arcadia, Calif., '11 Challenger, AA/SA, 9.689, -0.911
4) Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.387, -0.863
5) Robert Pond, Riverside, Calif., '67 Fairlane, A/S, 10.098, -0.852
6) Brent Calvert, Lancaster, Calif., '10 Mustang, A/SA, 10.195, -0.805
7) John Calvert, Lancaster, Calif., '64 Fairlane, A/S, 10.154, -0.796
8) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, G/S, 11.153, -0.747
9) Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles, Calif., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.257, -0.743
10) John Schloe, Garden Grove, Calif., '69 Firebird, D/SA, 10.817, -0.733

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ron Weems, Riverside, Calif., '07 GTO, 6.825 seconds, 203.06 mph
2) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '06 Cobalt, 6.945, 199.97
3) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 7.045, 195.14
4) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 7.053, 196.50
5) Gary Ross, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., '05 Grand Am, 7.093, 194.69
6) Jeffrey Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '96 Firebird, 7.100, 193.74
7) Raul Perez, La Mirada, Calif., '01 Grand Am, 7.175, 189.58
8) Johnny Matassa, Hollywood, Calif., '00 Firebird, 7.184, 193.38
9) Larry Scarth, Manhatten Beach, Calif., '04 Cavalier, 7.441, 181.13
10) Dave Zewe, Hesperia, Calif., '94 Lumina, 7.449, 184.60

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Russell Suyenaga, Bellflower, Calif., dragster, 6.598 seconds, 211.56 mph
2) Stephanie Crifasi, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.638, 203.40
3) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., dragster, 6.667, 203.68
4) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., dragster, 6.684, 203.22
5) Tony Jardino, San Dimas, Calif., dragster, 6.758, 200.08
6) Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., dragster, 6.761, 201.25
7) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, dragster, 6.829, 198.96
8) Jonathan Fiello, Yucaipa, Calif., dragster, 6.860, 196.42
9) Art Hoover, Concord, Calif., dragster, 6.864, 196.44
10) Kenny Upton, Garden Grove, Calif., dragster, 6.900, 196.50

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) John Widmann, Garberville, Calif., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Brockman Roberts, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '06 Destroyer, SMC, 0.006
3) Dennis Sacco, N. Las Vegas, Nev., '05 H-D, SMC, 0.030
4) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, SMC, 0.034
5) T.J. Crocker, Henderson, Nev., '05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.035
6) Dave Miller, Whittier, Calif., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.049
7) Bill Burkhart, Anaheim, Calif., '08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.051
8) Jim Bowling, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., '91 ZX7R, SMC, 0.053
9) Jessica Ruell, Las Vegas, Nev., '82 Katana, SMC, 0.055
10) John Deck, Henderson, Nev., '01 GSXR, SMC, 0.062


###

Advertisement

Use Of This Site Signifies That You Agree To The Terms Of Use       © 2014 Auto Club Speedway

FacebookTwitterLinkedInDiggDeliciousNewsvineRedditStumbleTechnorati

ISC Track Sites