Fields Set on Saturday for Jegs SPORTSnationals at Auto Club Dragway

SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY, Calif. (May 14, 2011) – Day two of the NHRA JEGS Pacific SPORTSnationals presented by K&N is complete and the fields are set for Sunday’s eliminations in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  Nearly 400 racers made final qualifying and time runs today mixed in with Stock/Super Stock class racing eliminations.

In Comp Eliminator Brian Fitzpatrick and Mike DePalma switched spots on the qualifying ladder with Fitzpatrick, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., jumping ahead of DePalma for the No. 1 spot with a lap of 6.280 seconds.   DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., held on to the No. 2 spot with former NHRA National Champion Dan Fletcher moving into the third spot in his ’09 Cobalt.
           
Stephanie Crifasi and Russell Suyenaga did the same in the Hughes Top Dragster class as Crifasi, Henderson, Nev., moved to the top of the list with a 6.555 second, 204.45 mph pass.  Suyenaga, Bellflower, Calif., is second and Chip Rumis remained in third going into tomorrow’s eliminations.
           
Riverside, Calif., racer Ron Weems qualified in the number one spot in Top Sportsman covering the quarter mile in 6.825 seconds at 203.06 mph in his ’07 GTO.  Rumis is also running Top Sportsman and is qualified second out of Ramona, Calif., with Joe Roubieck, Westlake Village, Calif., in third.
           
Frank Grossi from nearby Upland, Calif., jumped to the top of the field in Super Stock followed by Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., in his ’70 Dodge and Fred Moreno, La Verne, Calif., in a ’69 Mustang in the second and third spots respectively.  In Stock Eliminator it was Andrew Durham of Arcadia, Calif., taking the No. 1 slot running 9.637 seconds in his ’11 Challenger.  Riverside, Calif., resident, Robert Pond is second.
           
Rounding out the low qualifiers today was John Widmann in the Sportsman Motorcycle class presented by Harley Davidson and is followed by Brockman Roberts of Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., on a ’06 Harley Davidson.
           
Among the class winners today were Staci Smith, Palmdale, Calif., in her ’94 Daytona and Wayne Taylor, Chino, Calif., in Super Stock while Christopher Whitney, Sun Valley, Calif., ’67 Fairlane, and Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., ’69 Camaro led the Stock class winners.

Racing continues Sunday at Auto Club Dragway.  Gates open at 7 a.m. with round 1 of eliminations scheduled to begin at 8 a.m.

Tickets are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information, call Auto Club Dragway (909) 429-5060 or visit www.autoclubspeedway.com.

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series JEGS Pacific SPORTSnationals event at Auto Club Dragway:

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Fitzpatrick, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., dragster, H/D, 6.280 seconds, -0.690 (under index)
2) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '91 Trans Am, I/SM, 8.991, -0.659
3) Dan Fletcher, Churchville, N.Y., '09 Cobalt, B/EA, 7.741, -0.579
4) Doug Lambeck, Northridge, Calif., '07 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.398, -0.572
5) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.568, -0.542
6) Phil Cocuzza, Acton, Calif., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.967, -0.513
7) Dean Carter, Glendale, Ariz., dragster, A/ND, 6.907, -0.513
8) Ross Wilson, Upland, Calif., '05 Sunfire, B/SMA, 8.123, -0.507
9) Matt Hartford, Phoenix, dragster, A/DA, 6.670, -0.460
10) Tom Brown, Riverside, Calif., dragster, F/ED, 8.280, -0.440

SUPER STOCK
1) Frank Grossi, Upland, Calif., '05 Sunflower, GT/AA, 9.125 seconds, -0.975 (under index)
2) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., '70 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.470, -0.880
3) Fred Moreno, La Verne, Calif., '69 Mustang, SS/GA, 9.698, -0.852
4) Doug Gonzales, Upland, Calif., '65 VW, SS/VX, 10.753, -0.847
5) Dan Mason, San Clemente, Calif., '85 Camaro, GT/BA, 9.405, -0.845
6) Ken Etter, Riverside, Calif., '93 Shadow, GT/HA, 10.210, -0.840
7) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, SS/HA, 9.760, -0.840
8) Joe Schweigert, Ontario, Calif., '85 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.430, -0.820
9) Don Kennedy, Mesa, Ariz., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.290, -0.810
10) Stephanie Wong, Las Vegas, '97 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.897, -0.803

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Andy Durham, Arcadia, Calif., '11 Challenger, AA/SA, 9.637 seconds, -0.963 (under index)
2) Robert Pond, Riverside, Calif., '67 Fairlane, A/S, 10.004, -0.946
3) Bill O'Connor, Huntington Bch, Calif., '80 Horizon, EF/S, 16.511, -0.939
4) Chris Whitney, Sun Valley, Calif., '67 Fairlane, B/S, 10.264, -0.936
5) John Calvert, Lancaster, Calif., '64 Fairlane, A/S, 10.027, -0.923
6) Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.125, -0.875
7) Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.387, -0.863
8) Jim Meador, Yorba Linda, Calif., '67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.697, -0.853
9) Brent Calvert, Lancaster, Calif., '10 Mustang, A/SA, 10.152, -0.848
10) Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles, '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.173, -0.827

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ron Weems, Riverside, Calif., '07 GTO, 6.825 seconds, 203.06 mph
2) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '06 Cobalt, 6.915, 200.98
3) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 7.010, 195.85
4) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 7.041, 197.16
5) Jeffrey Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '96 Firebird, 7.052, 194.41
6) Ted Carli, Temecula, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 7.060, 196.62
7) Gary Ross, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., '05 Grand Am, 7.080, 194.69
8) Johnny Matassa, Hollywood, Calif., '00 Firebird, 7.119, 193.38
9) Raul Perez, La Mirada, Calif., '01 Grand Am, 7.175, 189.58
10) Larry Scarth, Manhatten Beach, Calif., '04 Cavalier, 7.418, 184.12

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Stephanie Crifasi, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.555 seconds, 204.45 mph
2) Russell Suyenaga, Bellflower, Calif., dragster, 6.560, 213.06
3) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., dragster, 6.641, 204.35
4) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., dragster, 6.674, 203.58
5) Paul Russell, Laguna Hills, Calif., dragster, 6.680, 201.40
6) Tony Jardino, San Dimas, Calif., dragster, 6.758, 200.08
7) Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., dragster, 6.761, 201.25
8) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, dragster, 6.800, 199.46
9) Art Hoover, Concord, Calif., dragster, 6.844, 196.90
10) Jonathan Fiello, Yucaipa, Calif., dragster, 6.848, 196.42

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) John Widmann, Garberville, Calif., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Brockman Roberts, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '06 Destroyer, SMC, 0.006
3) T.J. Crocker, Henderson, Nev., '05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.011
4) Dennis Sacco, N. Las Vegas, Nev., '05 H-D, SMC, 0.021
5) Mike Burkhart, Huntington Beach, Calif., '07 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.031
6) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, SMC, 0.034
7) Jim Bowling, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., '91 ZX7R, SMC, 0.046
8) Dave Miller, Whittier, Calif., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.049
9) Bill Burkhart, Anaheim, Calif., '08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.051
10) Jessica Ruell, Las Vegas, '82 Katana, SMC, 0.055

 

###

Advertisement

Use Of This Site Signifies That You Agree To The Terms Of Use       © 2014 Auto Club Speedway

FacebookTwitterLinkedInDiggDeliciousNewsvineRedditStumbleTechnorati

ISC Track Sites